fb Skip to main content

Invision Property

CLIENT PURCHASE CASE STUDY · 2024 · LOGAN REGION · RENTVESTING

Yarrabilba QLD: the second property, funded by the first one’s equity

A Sydney-based client who started rentvesting with us at 28. His first purchase grew from $671K to $900K, and that equity bought this one.

Repeat clientfirst bought with us in 2021
$500,000purchase price (2024)
$20,000below market value at purchase
$665,000desktop valuation (2025)

The brief

This client first engaged us in 2021, aged 28 and renting in Sydney. Rather than stretching for a Sydney mortgage, he rentvested into Brisbane. That first property grew from $671,000 to around $900,000, and the equity uplift funded property number two. The brief this time: cheaper entry, stronger yield.

The purchase

We secured this Yarrabilba house for $500,000, roughly $20,000 below market value, before the first open home. Yarrabilba sits about 40km from the Brisbane CBD in one of South East Queensland’s fastest-growing master-planned corridors.

Where it stands now

Purchased for $500,000 in 2024. Desktop valuation of $665,000 in 2025. Two properties before most of his peers bought one; that is what rentvesting looks like when it is executed with discipline. It is the same strategy our lead buyer’s agent uses personally.

This is an actual client purchase completed by Invision Property. Valuations are desktop estimates at the stated date and past growth is not a prediction or guarantee of future performance. General information only, not financial advice.

Renting where you love, ready to buy where the numbers work?

Fixed fee. 300+ properties purchased. Licensed QLD & VIC.

Book a free strategy session

← More client purchase case studies

Get Instant Access

Get Instant Access