fb Skip to main content

Invision Property

CLIENT PURCHASE CASE STUDY · 2023 · LOGAN REGION · FIRST HOME BUYER

Waterford West QLD: a first home for $305,000

Proof that a buyer’s agent is not just for million-dollar budgets. A first home buyer, a $305,000 entry, and $205,000 of documented growth since.

$305,000purchase price (2023)
First homebuyer’s first property
$510,000desktop valuation (2025)
$205,000documented uplift

The brief

A first home buyer with a strict budget just over $300,000, which in 2023 ruled out almost every freestanding house in greater Brisbane. The answer was a well-selected unit in a small complex: the kind with low body corporate and genuine owner-occupier appeal, not the kind with lifts, pools and fees that eat the budget.

The purchase

We secured this Waterford West property at $305,000, vetted against our usual filter: small block, low outgoings, solid rental fallback if life circumstances changed.

Where it stands now

Purchased for $305,000 in 2023. Desktop valuation of $510,000 in 2025, documented growth of $205,000, which has turned a first home into a genuine equity springboard for the next move.

This is an actual client purchase completed by Invision Property. Valuations are desktop estimates at the stated date and past growth is not a prediction or guarantee of future performance. General information only, not financial advice.

First home buyer getting priced out or missing out?

Fixed fee. 300+ properties purchased. Licensed QLD & VIC.

Book a free strategy session

← More client purchase case studies

Get Instant Access

Get Instant Access