fb Skip to main content

Invision Property

CLIENT PURCHASE CASE STUDY · 2021 · LOGAN REGION

Regents Park QLD: a $422,000 entry secured before the first open home

An affordable Logan-region investment purchased ahead of the crowd, now carrying $393,000 of documented growth.

$422,000purchase price (2021)
0 openssecured before first inspection
$815,000desktop valuation (2025)
$393,000documented uplift

The brief

An interstate investor with a low-$400Ks budget wanted a house on its own land in Brisbane’s affordable southern corridor. In 2021 the Logan region offered exactly that profile: freestanding houses at unit prices, strong rental demand, and a growth cycle still in front of it.

The purchase

We moved as soon as the listing appeared and had the property under contract at $422,000 before the first open home was held, verified against comparable sales rather than the listing price.

Where it stands now

Purchased for $422,000 in 2021. Desktop valuation of $815,000 in 2025, documented growth of $393,000. The affordable end of the market nearly doubled this cycle, and the buyers who got set early captured all of it.

This is an actual client purchase completed by Invision Property. Valuations are desktop estimates at the stated date and past growth is not a prediction or guarantee of future performance. General information only, not financial advice.

Want the affordable corridor found for you, with evidence?

Fixed fee. 300+ properties purchased. Licensed QLD & VIC.

Book a free strategy session

← More client purchase case studies

Get Instant Access

Get Instant Access