fb Skip to main content

Invision Property

CLIENT PURCHASE CASE STUDY · 2023 · IPSWICH REGION

Redbank Plains QLD: $490,000 off market, $840,000 valuation two years later

The Ipswich corridor was our highest-conviction call of 2023. This purchase shows why.

$490,000purchase price (2023)
Off marketnever publicly listed
$840,000desktop valuation (2025)
$350,000documented uplift

The brief

An investor wanted maximum growth runway inside a sub-$500K budget. By 2023 the data pointed hard at the Ipswich corridor: the affordability gap to Brisbane proper had stretched to historic extremes, population growth was relentless, and houses on real land were still available under $500K.

The purchase

We secured this Redbank Plains house off market for $490,000. No competition on the way in, and rental demand strong enough that it let immediately.

Where it stands now

Purchased for $490,000 in 2023. Desktop valuation of $840,000 in 2025, documented growth of $350,000 in roughly two years. We went on to buy dozens of properties for clients in this corridor through 2023 and 2024, and this is the thesis they were all built on.

This is an actual client purchase completed by Invision Property. Valuations are desktop estimates at the stated date and past growth is not a prediction or guarantee of future performance. General information only, not financial advice.

Want the next corridor identified with data, not hindsight?

Fixed fee. 300+ properties purchased. Licensed QLD & VIC.

Book a free strategy session

← More client purchase case studies

Get Instant Access

Get Instant Access