fb Skip to main content

Invision Property

CLIENT PURCHASE CASE STUDY · 2024 · IPSWICH REGION · DUAL-KEY

Redbank Plains QLD: a dual-key returning $950 per week from day one

His third dual-key, but the first he could not find on his own. We sourced it off market, $30,000 below market value and well under budget.

$740,000purchase price (2024)
$30,000below market value at purchase
$950/wkcombined rent, both sides let
$895,000desktop valuation (2025)

The brief

A Sydney investor who already owned two dual-key properties wanted a third, with an $800,000 ceiling. Dual-keys are prized for exactly one reason: two rental incomes from one title. The good ones rarely reach the portals, which is why this time he could not get set on his own.

The purchase

We found this dual-key off market and secured it for $740,000, roughly $30,000 below market value at the time and well under his budget. Better still, both sides were already tenanted, bringing in $950 per week combined from settlement.

Where it stands now

Purchased for $740,000 in 2024. Desktop valuation of $895,000 in 2025, with the dual income stream doing the holding-cost work the whole way.

This is an actual client purchase completed by Invision Property. Rents stated are at purchase. Valuations are desktop estimates at the stated date and past growth is not a prediction or guarantee of future performance. General information only, not financial advice.

Chasing stronger rental income without buying junk?

Fixed fee. 300+ properties purchased. Licensed QLD & VIC.

Book a free strategy session

← More client purchase case studies

Get Instant Access

Get Instant Access