fb Skip to main content

Invision Property

CLIENT PURCHASE CASE STUDY · 2022 · LOGAN REGION

Marsden QLD: $451,000 off market in 2022, $775,000 valuation three years on

A textbook affordable-corridor investment: house on its own land, bought without competition, held through the growth.

$451,000purchase price (2022)
Off marketnever publicly listed
$775,000desktop valuation (2025)
$324,000documented uplift

The brief

An investor wanted a set-and-forget house in Brisbane’s southern affordability corridor with a budget in the mid-$400Ks, prioritising land content and rental demand over shiny finishes.

The purchase

Marsden was one of our most-bought suburbs in this period for a reason: freestanding houses at prices units trade for closer in. We secured this one off market at $451,000 through the same agent relationships that produced a string of Logan-region purchases for our clients.

Where it stands now

Purchased for $451,000 in 2022. Desktop valuation of $775,000 in 2025, documented growth of $324,000. Repeating a proven formula in a corridor you know deeply is not exciting. It works anyway.

This is an actual client purchase completed by Invision Property. Valuations are desktop estimates at the stated date and past growth is not a prediction or guarantee of future performance. General information only, not financial advice.

Want a proven corridor, not a guess?

Fixed fee. 300+ properties purchased. Licensed QLD & VIC.

Book a free strategy session

← More client purchase case studies

Get Instant Access

Get Instant Access