fb Skip to main content

Invision Property

CLIENT PURCHASE CASE STUDY · 2024 · IPSWICH REGION · INTERSTATE BUYER

Collingwood Park QLD: from Melbourne to under contract in 2 weeks

A Melbourne-based investor’s first Brisbane-region purchase, secured off market roughly $20,000 below market value.

2 weeksengagement to contract
$580,000purchase price (2024)
$20,000below market value at purchase
$740,000desktop valuation (2025)

The brief

A Melbourne-based investor wanted his first investment property in the Brisbane region but had no on-the-ground knowledge of which corridors actually stacked up. We walked him through the hotspot suburbs across the region with the data behind each.

The purchase

He followed the guidance, and within 2 weeks of engaging us we had secured this Collingwood Park house off market, roughly $20,000 below market value at $580,000. No flights, no wasted weekends at opens, no guessing from interstate.

Where it stands now

Purchased for $580,000 in 2024. Desktop valuation of $740,000 in 2025, documented growth of $160,000 on his very first Queensland purchase.

This is an actual client purchase completed by Invision Property. Valuations are desktop estimates at the stated date and past growth is not a prediction or guarantee of future performance. General information only, not financial advice.

Buying interstate without local knowledge?

Fixed fee. 300+ properties purchased. Licensed QLD & VIC.

Book a free strategy session

← More client purchase case studies

Get Instant Access

Get Instant Access