fb Skip to main content

Invision Property

CLIENT PURCHASE CASE STUDY · 2021 · BRISBANE NORTH

Arana Hills QLD: secured off market at $485,000, valued at $1.04M four years later

An investment purchase on Brisbane’s north side, bought before it ever reached a portal. One of the strongest documented results in our register.

$485,000purchase price (2021)
Off marketnever publicly listed
$1,040,000desktop valuation (2025)
$555,000documented uplift

The brief

An investor client wanted a house on Brisbane’s north side inside a sub-$500K budget, at a point in the cycle when Brisbane was still affordable relative to Sydney and Melbourne. The target: an established house on its own land, in a middle-ring suburb with owner-occupier appeal.

The purchase

We secured this Arana Hills house off market for $485,000 through our agent relationships, before it was ever advertised. No auction, no bidding war, no paying for competition.

Where it stands now

Purchased for $485,000 in 2021. Desktop valuation of $1,040,000 in 2025. That is $555,000 of documented growth on a sub-$500K entry, driven by buying the right suburb at the right point in Brisbane’s cycle and paying a non-competitive, off-market price on the way in.

This is an actual client purchase completed by Invision Property. Valuations are desktop estimates at the stated date and past growth is not a prediction or guarantee of future performance. General information only, not financial advice.

Want the next one found before it hits the market?

Fixed fee. 300+ properties purchased. Licensed QLD & VIC.

Book a free strategy session

← More client purchase case studies

Get Instant Access

Get Instant Access